BMTC ‘280-A’ Bus Route & Timings

Bangalore city bus route no 280-A is operated by BMTC (Bangalore Metropolitan Transport Corporation). BMTC is the company that operates the public bus transport service in Bangalore and runs multiple number of city buses between KR Market and Agrahara Layout on daily basis.

BMTC offer different types of bus services in Bengaluru including Regular, Airport, Ladies Special and Air Conditioned Buses. It also has the highest number of Volvo buses operated by a public transport company in India. With a fleet of more than 6500, it connects almost every part of Bangalore and sub-urban with its huge network of buses.

This BMTC 280-A route Bangalore city bus runs about 8 trips every day (one-way) and goes through 29 bus stops during a one way trip.

Glimpse of Route No. 280-A Bangalore City Bus (BMTC)

Agrahara Layout to → KR Market KR Market to → Agrahara Layout
First Bus 5:00 AM 6:10 AM
Last Bus 7:00 PM 8:40 PM
Route Info View Route View Route
Time Table View Time Table View Time Table
Total Departures 8 per day 9 per day

BMTC Bus no ‘280-A’ (Agrahara Layout to → KR Market) Route & Timings

Stop No. Bus Stop Name First Bus Timings
1 Agrahara Layout 5:00 AM
2 Agrahara Layout Cross 5:01 AM
3 Srinivasapura 5:03 AM
4 Kogilu 5:05 AM
5 Sapthagiri Layout 5:07 AM
6 Maruthi Nagara 5:09 AM
7 Kogilu Cross 5:11 AM
8 YHK Raithara Santhe Bridge 5:13 AM
9 Allalasandra Gate (Towards Hebbala) 5:17 AM
10 Jakkur Aerodrum 5:21 AM
11 GKVK Gate (Towards Hebbala) 5:23 AM
12 Byatarayanapura (Towards Hebbala) 5:25 AM
13 Kodigehalli Gate 5:28 AM
14 Military Dairy Farm 5:31 AM
15 Hebbala (Towards RM Guttahalli) 5:35 AM
16 Canara Bank Hebbala 5:37 AM
17 Veterinary Hospital 5:39 AM
18 CBI (Towards Mekhri Circle) 5:41 AM
19 Mekhri Circle 5:43 AM
20 Palace Ground 5:46 AM
21 RM Guttahalli 5:50 AM
22 Shivananda Store 5:55 AM
23 Ananda Rao Circle 5:58 AM
24 Maharanis College 6:01 AM
25 KR Circle 6:02 AM
26 St Marthas Hospital 6:04 AM
27 Corporation (Towards KR Market) 6:05 AM
28 Town Hall 6:07 AM
29 KR Market 6:09 AM

When you travel 280-A route Bangalore BMTC city bus from Agrahara Layout towards (→) KR Market, the first Bus is at 5:00 AM and last bus is at 7:00 PM from Agrahara Layout bus stop. BMTC runs a total of 8 daily trips from Agrahara Layout towards KR Market route.

Time table for Bangalore City Buses from Agrahara Layout towards (→) KR Market

  • First Bus
  • 5:00 AM
  • 7:50 AM
  • 10:30 AM
  • 12:45 PM
  • 3:40 PM
  • 4:15 PM
  • 6:25 PM
  • 7:00 PM
  • Last Bus

Want to see the timings from all others bus stops in this route and direction? please check the same at: Route 280-A Timings from Intermediate Bus Stops towards KR Market.

RETURN ROUTE: BMTC Bus no ‘280-A’ (KR Market to → Agrahara Layout Route &Timings

Stop No. Bus Stop Name First Bus Timings
1 KR Market 6:10 AM
2 Town Hall 6:12 AM
3 Corporation (Towards Cauvery Bhavan) 6:14 AM
4 Mysore Bank 6:16 AM
5 Kempegowda Bus Station 6:20 AM
6 KPCC Office 6:23 AM
7 Shivananda Store 6:25 AM
8 RM Guttahalli 6:30 AM
9 Palace Ground 6:34 AM
10 Mekhri Circle 6:36 AM
11 CBI (Towards Hebbala) 6:40 AM
12 Veterinary Hospital 6:42 AM
13 Canara Bank Hebbala 6:43 AM
14 Hebbala (Towards Yalahanka) 6:44 AM
15 Military Dairy Farm 6:49 AM
16 Kodigehalli Gate 6:52 AM
17 Byatarayanapura (Towards Yalahanka) 6:55 AM
18 GKVK Gate (Towards Yalahanka) 6:57 AM
19 Jakkur Aerodrum 6:59 AM
20 Allalasandra Gate (Towards Yalahanka) 7:03 AM
21 ওয়াইএইচকে পুলিস স্টেশন 7:06 AM
22 Yelahanka Santhe Circle 7:08 AM
23 Kogilu Cross 7:10 AM
24 Maruthi Nagara 7:12 AM
25 Sapthagiri Layout 7:13 AM
26 Kogilu 7:15 AM
27 Srinivasapura 7:18 AM
28 Agrahara Layout Cross 7:19 AM
29 Agrahara Layout 7:21 AM

In return journey, when you travel 280-A no. Bengaluru city bus from KR Market towards (→) Agrahara Layout, the first BMTC Bus is at 6:10 AM and last bus is at 8:40 PM from KR Market bus stop. Bangalore Metropolitan Transport Corporation runs a total of 9 daily trips from KR Market towards Agrahara Layout route.

Time table for Bengaluru City Buses from KR Market towards (→) Agrahara Layout

  • First Bus
  • 6:10 AM
  • 9:05 AM
  • 11:30 AM
  • 2:00 PM
  • 2:45 PM
  • 4:55 PM
  • 5:10 PM
  • 5:45 PM
  • 8:40 PM
  • Last Bus

Want to see the timings from all others bus stops in this route and direction? please check the same at: Route 280-A Timings from Intermediate Bus Stops towards Agrahara Layout.

One Reply to “BMTC ‘280-A’ Bus Route & Timings”

  1. Agrahara layout bus no 280-A to K.R.Market, has to trvel via Agrahara village-Sampigrhalli. , then to Srirampura/Telecom layout-Jakkur

    or
    any other route bus, to be covered Agrahara village

Leave your Request / Suggestion / Review on this BMTC City Bus Route